About us

PRIVACY NOTICE AND POLICY

DATA COLLECTION

HTS Estates Ltd and HTS Residential Ltd are committed to protecting personal data. We collect and process personal data to perform our commercial activities, in line with our business requirements. The means of collection, lawful basis of processing, use, disclosure, and retention periods for each specific purpose may differ. When collecting and using personal data, our policy is to be transparent about why and how we process personal data.

PROCESSING ACTIVITIES

We do not sell customer’s personal data to third parties and will only use your personal information to provide you with details of our own products, properties or developments which we believe will be of interest to you. We may also use your information to contact you for legitimate purposes aligned with our contract, ongoing business or in relation to a previous communication from you.

SECURITY

We take the security of all the data we hold very seriously. We have procedures to keep the data we hold secure and we will only share personal data with others when we are legally permitted or required to do so. Personal data held by us may be transferred to third party organisations that provide applications or IT services to us, for example secure cloud-based data storage providers.

Considering the long-term nature of many of our business activities we do not have a fixed period that data is stored for. However, a data subject is entitled to request details of the personal data that is stored and request for data to be deleted, any such request not to be unreasonably denied.

CONTACT INFORMATION

We recognise that transparency is an ongoing responsibility. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, how and why we process personal data or wish to raise a complaint then, please contact us at: gdpr@htsestates.co.uk. We do reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee based only on the administrative costs of providing the information when a request is unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (the UK data protection regulator), https://ico.org.uk/.